PIBA

Privacy Policy

Privacy and data protection
This online privacy policy (“the Policy") describes the ways in which we collect information from you when you use the Professional Insurance Broker Association (“PIBA”) website ("the Website") and what we may use it for.

The Policy only applies to the Website. It does not cover other websites to which you may link via the Website. Such other websites may contain privacy policies which are different to the Policy.

Confidentiality
PIBA will maintain the confidentiality of and protect the personal data provided by you (“Personal Data”) in accordance with the Policy and to the extent required by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”) under the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.
Collection of information

PIBA will occasionally collect Personal Data from you that will be processed for the specific purposes which will be given at the time or for any purpose stated in the Policy.

We collect Personal Data from you in various ways including but not limited to:

  • when you apply to become a PIBA member or renew you PIBA membership
  • when you register to use PIBA's products and services;
  • during the course of your use of PIBA's products and services;
  • when we request further information from you from time to time after your registration;

The submission of Personal Data is voluntary. However, insufficient personal data may prevent PIBA from providing a required service or answering an enquiry.

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer’s hard drive. The purpose of using cookies is to 1) facilitate the content display and successful redirection to the correct page upon your clicking on the changing banner; and 2) remember that you have visited our website as well as what interested you on our website, such as the pages you viewed. We do not collect or store any personal data from you under this circumstance.

How the Personal Data is used

PIBA may use the Personal Data you provide to us solely for the following purposes:

  • To process your purchase of our products and services;
  • To process payments from you for our products and services such as seminars, events, examinations and application fees and subscription payments;
  • Internal purposes, including website and system administration, identification and verification purposes;
  • Research, analysis and reporting for the purposes of improving our products and services
  • From time to time, we may provide statistics about the usage levels of the Website and other related information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not include information which may identify you;
  • To provide access to restricted parts of the Website;
  • To respond and take follow-up action on complaints, enquiries or feedback, including investigation, if appropriate, any disciplinary action; and
  • To offer you and to let you know about the availability of products and services relating to examinations, education programs, memberships, conferences, events, and research via email, mail or SMS.
Processing of Information

Your Personal Data may be controlled and processed by any of PIBA's offices. You acknowledge and agree that the location of our office may change from time to time and that PIBA may acquire other offices, at any time, which may act as a data controller of and/or data processor for the purpose of applicable data protection laws.

Security

Personal data collected by PIBA through the Website is stored and maintained in a secure and controlled environment that is not accessible by the public. Given the nature of the Internet, PIBA cannot guarantee that transmission of data is absolutely secure. However, PIBA shall take all commercially practicable steps to ensure that any information collected by PIBA via the Website is safe and secure from third party interference.

Disclosure and sharing of information

Personal data held by the PIBA will be kept confidential but PIBA may provide such information to:

  • Any agent, advisor, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides product, service or advice to us or our members in connection with our operation;
  • Any person under a duty of confidentiality to us; or
  • Any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.
Transfer of Personal Data within or outside Hong Kong

You acknowledge and agree that we may from time to time transfer any of your Personal Data to any office of PIBA, agents or appointed representatives within or outside Hong Kong in order to carry out the purposes, or directly related purposes, for which the Personal Data were collected. Where such a transfer is performed by PIBA, it will be done in compliance with the requirements of the Ordinance.

Use of third party services

Occasionally, third parties may provide services to us and may require access to your Personal Data. In those circumstances, those third parties shall be required to enter into an agreement with us containing terms no less stringent than those found in this Policy and to process your Personal Data solely in accordance with our instructions.

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data you provide to PIBA will be retained only for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in the Policy or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

Access to Personal Data and questions

You have the right to request access to and (if appropriate) correction of personal data held by PIBA about you.

If you have any questions or need further information about our privacy practices, please contact us at:


Professional Insurance Brokers Association

Room 2506, 25/F, China Insurance Group Building,

141 Des Voeux Road Central, Hong Kong

Telephone: (852) 2869 8515

Fax: (852) 2770 2372

Email: info@piba.org.hk

Access to Personal Data and questions

PIBA reserve the rights to vary or amend the Policy at any time at our sole discretion without prior notice. Any variations or amendments shall take effect upon posting of the updated version on the Website.