random check

The personal data supplied in our forms are for the purposes of processing the application and maintaining the statutory register kept under section 70 of the Insurance Companies Ordinance. The purposes of the register are to enable any member of the public to ascertain which insurance brokers are authorized under section 70 of the Insurance Companies Ordinance and the identities of their registered chief executives and technical representatives and to ascertain the particulars of the authorization or registration of such brokers, chief executives and technical representatives. The application will not be accepted if the applicant fails to provide the requisite information. Such data will also be used by the Professional Insurance Brokers Association (“PIBA”) for purposes of performing its functions, including monitoring or other actions necessary to the discharge of such functions.


In the course of performing its functions, PIBA may, as permitted by law, match, compare, transfer or exchange the data provided by the applicant with data held, or hereafter obtained, for these or any other purposes by PIBA, government bodies, other regulatory authorities, corporations, organizations or individuals in Hong Kong or overseas for the purpose of verifying those data.


The applicant is entitled under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to request access to or to request the correction of any personal data supplied by the applicant, in the manner and subject to the limitations prescribed therein. All enquiries should be directed to PIBA in WRITING (Address: Room 2507-8, China Insurance Group Building, 141 Des Voeux Road Central, Hong Kong).


PIBA will ensure that all personal data submitted through the PIBA Website (http://www.piba.org.hk) are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/ordinance/ordfull.html).

PIBA will record visits to our website but will not collect any personally identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for compilation of statistical reports and diagnosis of problems concerning computer systems to help improve our website.